NOW Foods - 100% Pure & Natural Essential Oil Frankinsense - 1 fl. oz. (30 mL)
NOW Foods Frankincense Essential Oil is 100% natural and contains the essential oil Frankincense (Boswellia spp .) prediluted in a natural base of Grape Seed Oil. Grape Seed Oil is used because it is a light, natural oil with no noticeable odor that can be used on all skin types. Frankincense is an ancient fragrance that has been used for thousands of years, especially during the holidays, with a mild camphor and citrus aroma.
Frankincense Essential Oil mixes well with:
- balsam fir needle oil
- myrrh oil
- orange oil
- sandalwood oil blend
Frankincense (Boswellia carteri)
Fun fact: Frankincense can grow without soil.
Frankincense was one of the gifts given to the baby Jesus from the three Magi. People often wonder why this is so, after all, isn't it just a nicely scented tree? Actually, at one time, frankincense was valued as highly as gold. It was held in this high regard for thousands of years. Frankincense not only had many healing properties, but was also burned to rid the sick of evil spirits, and to purify body and soul. Because of its ability to slow down and deepen the breath, frankincense helps to keep prayer and meditation focused. Unsurprisingly, the Egyptians used it in the embalming process, but surprisingly they used it in cosmetic face masks as well. Today, frankincense is as highly valued by aromatherapists as it was in days of yore. With benefits that take care of both external and internal problems, it truly is worth its weight in gold.
Mixes well with: Bergamot, cinnamon, clary sage, geranium, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, lemon, myrhh, neroli, orange, patchouli, pine, rose, sandalwood, tangerine, and ylang ylang.
Parts used: Oleoresin.
Extraction method: Steam distillation.
Safety Information: No special precautions with frankincense, however it's best to use it in moderation.
Essential Oil Quality
The Importance of Species
The quality of an essential oil, or the perception of this quality, involves many factors. One factor has much to do with the specific plant species used. When obtaining an essential oil, one must look past the common or trivial names and insist on the Latin binomial or scientific name. To do otherwise will result in the purchase and use of a material that is of lesser or no therapeutic value, and certainly of different aroma.
Take, for example, Sandalwood essential oil. The highest quality oil is derived from the East Indian Sandalwood tree species Santalum album. This essential oil has been vigorously analyzed to determine that it contains 16 major components, the chief being the alpha and beta Santalols at not less than 90% of the total content. There are 12 other sesquiterpene analogues of Santalol, which also lend to the overall characteristic aroma associated with this essential oil. Additionally, much of the therapeutic value is attributed to the two Santalol isomers and their high content.
Another sandalwood essential oil is the West Australian Sandalwood derived from the tree species Eucarya spicata, also called Santalum spicatum. While this essential oil does contain alpha-Santalol, it also contains other sesquiterpene alcohols that are not analogues of Santalol. Interestingly enough a typical analysis will state the free alcohol content (calculated as Santalol) as not less than 90%. But this is deceiving in that the actual Santalol content is much less than this at around 60-65%, and only the alpha isomer and not the beta isomer is present.
A third lesser-known sandalwood is another Western Australian sandalwood called Santalum lanceolatum. The essential oil from this species contains no Santalol whatsoever.
In conclusion, the Santalol content of the three sandalwood essential oils accounts for their very different aroma and therapeutic values, and care should be exercised to ensure the desired product is obtained.
You can be assured that the NOW Quality Assurance team is looking at these issues when deciding how to source our raw materials so you can be assured of the highest quality products in our label.