Larenim Mineral Make Up Argan Oil - 1 oz. (30 mL)
Larenim Mineral Make Up Argan Oil contains high levels of essential fatty acids to help the skin look more supple and toned. Their organic oil is cold pressed from the argan seed and minimally processed to maintain its exceptional antioxidant qualities. Equally beautiful for both adolescent acne and mature faces.
Larenim Argan Oil has a wonderful neutral scent and light color. The oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Argania Spinosa tree grown in southwestern Morocco. The tree bears an oval berry fruit, the size and shape of a large olive, which contains a nut with one or two seeds. Their delicate organic oil is minimally processed from these seeds to maintain its exceptional antioxidant qualities.
Argan oil is an oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree, endemic to Morocco, that is valued for its nutritive, cosmetic and numerous medicinal properties. The tree, a relict species from the Tertiary age, is extremely well adapted to drought and other environmentally difficult conditions of southwestern Morocco. The species Argania once covered North Africa and is now endangered and under protection of UNESCO. The Argan tree grows wild in semi-desert soil, its deep root system helping to protect against soil erosion and the northern advance of the Sahara. This biosphere reserve, the Arganeraie Biosphere Reserve, covers a vast intramontane plain of more than 2,560,000 hectares, bordered by the High Atlas and Anti-Atlas Mountains and open to the Atlantic in the west. Argan oil remains one of the rarest oils in the world due the small and very specific growing areas.
Argan oil is exceptionally rich in natural tocopherols (vitamin E), rich in phenols and phenolic acid, rich in carotenes, rich in squalene, rich in essential fatty acids, 80% unsaturated fatty acids and depending on extraction method more resistant to oxidation than olive oil.
Argan oil is used for dipping bread, on couscous, salads and similar uses. "Amlou" a thick brown paste with a consistency similar to peanut butter is produced by stone grinding roasted almond and Argan oil and is considered a favorite local bread dip. The unroasted oil is traditionally used as a treatment for skin diseases, and has found favour with the cosmetics industry. Secondary uses for the unprocessed oils include prevention from hair thinning and treatment of scars/burns.
Larenim makeup is actually more beautiful than traditional makeup! Larenim's minerals are light refractive. This makeup also takes on a "glow" after heating up on your skin, which creates a gorgeous, healthy appearance. Larenim mineral makeup is extremely versatile and easy to apply. Foundation, blush, bronzer, concealer, mineral silk (finishers), eye colour, and even a "Goth" collection are all available.
Larenim is made from 100% minerals. Larenim is not drying, irritating or toxic to your skin. No talc, dyes, oils, or chemicals are used which cause enlarging of pores. Talc, which is similar to asbestos, can permanently stretch the pore wall and leach moisture from the skin, yet is used in most commercial makeup including those for oily skin.
The minerals used by Larenim help to seal moisture in the skin while diffusing oil, and are naturally soothing and can be healing for inflamed skin. These minerals will not harbor bacteria, so they do not proliferate in our containers or on your skin.