Buy Eden Botanicals - Patchouli Soap Stone Refill - 2 Grams at LuckyVitamin.com

  • Ingredients

Eden Botanicals - Patchouli Soap Stone Refill - 2 Grams

Item #: 61036
We're sorry, we no longer carry this item.

Don't fret

Check out these suggested similar and related items below. Happy shopping!

Suggested Alternatives

    Eden Botanicals - Patchouli Soap Stone Refill - 2 Grams

    • Code#:61036
    • Manufacturer:Eden Botanicals
    • Size/Form:2  Grams
    • Packaged Ship Weight:0.10
    Patchouli essential oil, Patchouli Essence and patchouli CO2 extract are renowned for their deep, earthy musky fragrances. Patchouli Amber Spice is a proprietary essence oil by Eden Botanicals. Organic patchouli essential oil has a long history of use in the fields of medicine, perfumery, rituals, cosmetics and to scent clothes and textiles. Along with scenting textiles, patchouli oil acts as a deterrent to insects. The essence of patchouli remains a very popular scent and is a traditional ingredient in love potions. Although the aroma of undiluted patchouli oil is disliked by many people, if it is a high quality patchouli essential oil used in small quantities it can be pleasant to almost everyone. Indeed, patchouli oil is used extensively in the flavoring industry, and is an ingredient to be found in many foods and beverages.


    Patchouli Essence is an exclusive crystallized essence produced for and imported by Eden Botanicals. Patchouli essence comes in a semi-solid crystallized form and is used as a natural perfume by applying a small piece to your skin. Please click here for more information or to purchase Patchouli Essence.

    Patchouli Amber Spice is one of several essence oils formulated by Eden Botanicals. It is a deep, rich blend of Amber Essence Oil and patchouli essential oil with patchouli CO2 extract. Other essential oils plus certified organic jojoba and sunflower oils are added along with natural vitamin E to create an exquisite natural perfume. Please click here for more information or to purchase Patchouli Amber Spice.

    The Patchouli Plant: Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) is a member of the mint family. It is a large (3 feet) perennial mint which grows in tropical climates. The plant originated in Southeast Asia, and is extensively cultivated in various Indonesian Islands, India, the Philippines, Malaysia, China, and South America. Patchouli is also known as patchouly, tamala pattra in Sanskrit and guang huo xiang in chinese.

    Extraction Methods: The essential oil of patchouli is extracted by steam distillation of the leaves. The leaves need to be shade dried and partially fermented before distilling. Fresh patchouli essential oil has a sharp, green fragrance, and needs to age to develop the deeper, earthier aroma of a good patchouli oil. Patchouli essential oil should always be aged and will continue to improve the longer it sits. The color of the oil will deepen from a light yellowish, pale red to a deep, dark amber upon aging, and the oil will become more and more viscous. Please click here for more information or to purchase Patchouli Essential Oil and Organic Patchouli Oil.


    Patchouli oil can also be produced through the CO2 extraction method. This is a new technique for extracting essential oils (and other constituents) from plant materials. It does not use water or steam. Instead CO2 (carbon dioxide) is used as a solvent. The CO2 is used under high pressure in which it expresses a likeness to both a gas and a liquid (called a supercritical state). (click here for more information of CO2 extraction). These qualities allow the aromatic constituents of patchouli to be extracted without heat. The CO2 is then removed from the resulting extract which is then refined and filtered. The oil produced from this method has a different odor profile than the oil obtained by steam distillation. CO2 extracts are still relatively rare due to the large cost in setting up the equipment. Patchouli CO2 extract is rarely seen, but if you can locate some, it is worth exploring.


    The patchouli CO2 oil that we have was extracted in November of 2002. Although it is a young oil, it does not exhibit the sharpness of a new patchouli essential oil, which tends to be quite disagreeable. It does, however have a pleasant green note in addition to the earthy-rooty aroma. It is also characteristically less spicy than many patchouli essential oils. We like this oil and are very excited to see how:" ": for more information or to purchase Patchouli CO2 extract.

    Patchouli oil is also rarely available as a resinoid and as a solvent extracted absolute.

    Amber Resin

    Aromatherapy Use: Patchouli essential oil is used as a topical remedy for skin problems such as acne, eczema, inflamed, cracked, chapped and irritated skin. It is known as a cell rejuvenator and helpful in healing wounds and scars. As an antifungal, patchouli oil has been used to treat athlete's foot. For the hair, patchouli oil has been used for dandruff and to aid oily hair.


    For the nervous system, patchouli essential oil helps to reduce tension, insomnia and anxiety. It is also know as uplifting fragrance that helps to soothe away everyday cares, and to bring about a sense of nourishment. In this way, and due to its wine-like intoxicating aroma, patchouli oil is also known as an aphrodisiac.

    Use in Perfumery: A base note and fixative par excellence. Patchouli oil is used in many famous perfumes such as Tabu and Shocking. A little patchouli oil, used as a fixative can be used in many natural perfume formulations. Patchouli oil mixes well with many essential oils including vetiver, sandalwood, frankincense, bergamot, cedarwood, myrrh, jasmine, rose and the citrus oils.

    Spiritual Use: Patchouli is used in temples as an incense. It is said to assist in grounding and centering the mind prior to meditation. It is also produces a strong connection to the earth as such is an aid to connecting with the natural beauty of the our planet.

    Which Patchouli Oil Should I Buy? Always request a sample before buying patchouli oil. Patchouli oil varies considerably from batch to batch. Avoid a fresh batch if possible, or allow it to age before using. The Indian patchouli essential oils tends to be different than the more readily available Indonesian oil. Try them both to see which you prefer. By all means, try the patchouli CO2 extract. We like to mix it 50/50 with the steamed distilled patchouli essential oil to produce an unusually smooth, earthy patchouli oil with a light green note not found in most patchouli oils.

    Suggested Use

    Back to top of page

    To use as a natural body fragrance, gently rub a small amount onto your skin at pulse or pressure points. Essences may also be used as a drawer, closet or room sachet.


    Cruelty-Free Ensure freshness by keeping away from heat and sunlight. External use only. Supplemental Facts: Our essences are naturally crystallized with Styrax tree resin and essential oils. Each is deeply sensual, spiritual & uplifting.
    Reviews Icon

    Be the first to review and be entered to win:

    $100 GIVEAWAY!

    Submit a quality product review for any gift item and you'll be automatically entered to win a $100 Gift Certificate! Write a review

    Manufacturer Info

    Back to top of page
    P.O. Box 150
    WASHINGTON, DC,
    Phone: 5306285608 Fax: 5306285608 Visit website

    About Eden Botanicals

    Eden Botanicals is dedicated to bringing joy and happiness into the lives of our customers through our unique line of Crystallized Essences, Essence Oils and wholesale priced Essential Oils, CO2 Extracts and Absolutes. Since 1985, Eden Botanicals has brought you the best fragrant amber resin (Amber Essence) available in North America as well as the finest and purest Amber Oil (Amber Essence Oil). Eden Botanicals is the only company with a full line of exclusive Crystallized Essences (amber resins) and Essence Oils (natural perfume oils made with certified organic ingredients and pure essential oils), including five varieties of Amber Oil.

    Related Products

    Back to top of page